You're Always At Home With Refind Realty.

Serving Your DFW Real Estate Needs Since 2005.

We Help You Buy and Sell in The Greater Dallas-Fort Worth Area.

Check Out Our Social Media Channels!

Buying in DFW

Buying your first or next home should be a rewarding and exciting time in your life, and one that you look back on with fond memories.

Thinking Of selling?

The market has changed a lot and I'd love to show you the exact strategy I use to get sellers in DFW top dollar for their property.

Get Pre-Approved

Let me walk you through the entire pre-approval process so you know exactly how much home you can afford.

Sign Up For my

Email List

My emails are a great way to stay up-to-date with local news and real estate market trends, even if you're not currently in the market. So, come on and join me to stay in the loop!

affordability Calculator

Get pre-approved to know exactly how much house you can afford. Use this calculator to get a quick estimate. Contact me for assistance!

DFW New Construction

Discover the latest new home constructions in DFW and take advantage of the builder incentives that are available now.

Steven J. Thomas

Let's Make Your real estate Dreams Come True.

Newest Listings

Call Me Today At (972) 846-9170

Refind Realty Blog:

Refind Realty
Waxahachie TX new construction home with builder incentive flyer, financing concession cap explained for 2026 buyers

The Builder's $40,000 Incentive May Only Be $12,000 Usable: Financing Concession Caps on Waxahachie New Construction (2026)

September 03, 2026

The Builder's $40,000 Incentive May Only Be $12,000 Usable: Financing Concession Caps on Waxahachie New Construction (2026)

By Steven J. Thomas

Waxahachie TX new construction home with builder incentive flyer, financing concession cap explained for 2026 buyers

The flyer on the model home table in Waxahachie says $40,000 in incentives. The sales rep says it can go toward closing costs, a rate buydown, or upgrades. What nobody in that room mentions is that if you are putting 5% down on a conventional loan, your lender will only let $12,000 of that money touch your closing costs or your rate. The rest has to go somewhere else, and where it goes changes what you pay. Here is how the caps work, in real Waxahachie numbers.

Direct Answer

Lenders cap how much a builder can pay toward your closing costs, prepaids, and rate buydown. On a conventional loan the cap is 3% of the price with less than 10% down, 6% with 10% to 25% down, and 9% with 25% or more down. FHA allows 6%. VA allows 4% plus normal closing costs. Anything above the cap is treated as a price cut instead. The New Construction Buyer Guide walks through how to structure the incentive before you sign.

Why the Cap Exists and Who Sets It

Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac call builder money an interested party contribution. The builder has a stake in the sale closing, so the agencies limit how much of that money can be used to make the loan look cheaper than it is. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide sets the limits by loan-to-value ratio, calculated on the lower of the sales price or appraised value. Financing concessions over the limit are reclassified as sales concessions and must be deducted from the sales price, and the loan-to-value ratio gets recalculated on the reduced price.

There is a second rule that catches more Waxahachie buyers than the percentage cap does: financing concessions cannot exceed your actual closing costs, prepaids, and points. If your closing costs total $9,000 and the builder credits $12,000, the extra $3,000 has to be reclassified. You do not get a check for it.

The limits, as of the Fannie Mae Selling Guide in effect for 2026:

  • Conventional, primary residence, less than 10% down: 3% of the lower of price or appraised value
  • Conventional, 10% to 25% down: 6%
  • Conventional, 25% or more down: 9%
  • FHA: 6%, applied to closing costs, prepaids, discount points, and the upfront mortgage insurance premium
  • VA: 4% of the reasonable value for a defined list (funding fee, prepaids, points above market, debt payoff, gifts), and normal closing costs paid by the builder do not count toward the 4%
  • USDA: 6%

One more wrinkle that matters when the builder's lender is quoting you: since 2025, Fannie Mae treats a lender incentive as a sales concession when the lender is affiliated with the builder. That is exactly the preferred-lender setup most Waxahachie builders use. It does not mean the incentive is bad. It means the math has to be checked by someone who does not work for the builder.

Neighborhood Spotlights: Where the Cap Bites in Waxahachie

Myrtle Creek: Perry, Highland, Coventry, Risewell, UnionMain, Impression

Myrtle Creek is the biggest multi-builder community in Waxahachie right now, with Perry Homes from the mid $480s, Highland from the high $390s, Coventry from the mid $540s, and Impression from the high $320s. In early September 2026, Coventry was advertising a quick move-in on Pine Leaf Trail at $679,677 with a stacked FHA rate buydown and a price discount listed at an estimated $50,850 in combined value. On a price like that, the FHA 6% cap is roughly $40,800. That is a lot of room, but it only covers the financing side. The price discount is separate and does not count against the cap, which is why builders split the offer that way. The DFW Builder Incentives page tracks what each of these builders is running week to week.

Saddlebrook and Saddlebrook Estates: D.R. Horton and CastleRock

This is the entry price point for Waxahachie new construction: D.R. Horton quick move-ins from the mid $310s to the $360s and CastleRock from the low $315s. Buyers here are almost all under 10% down on conventional, or FHA. On a $363,990 D.R. Horton home with 5% down conventional, the cap is 3%, or about $10,920. Typical closing costs and prepaids on that loan run $8,000 to $11,000, so the cap and the real costs land close together. If the flyer says $20,000, roughly half of it has to become a price cut or an upgrade credit. Ask the rep which before you sign, because the answer changes your loan amount.

Sunrise at Garden Valley, Oaks of North Grove, and Shinnery Oak: Bloomfield, Chesmar, First Texas, David Weekley

These communities run from the mid $460s to the mid $650s. Bloomfield had a 4,238-square-foot Lily IV at Sunrise at Garden Valley priced at $650,254 in late August, and David Weekley had single-story plans on Shinnery Oak Way in the $470s and $480s. Move-up buyers in this band are often putting 10% to 20% down, which opens the 6% conventional tier. On $650,000 that is $39,000 of usable financing concessions. This is the price range where the full flyer number can be real, if the loan is structured to reach it. Pro tip: run the numbers on the DFW New Construction Hub before you visit, so you walk in knowing your cap.

Local Market Trends (Fall 2026)

  • Waxahachie median sale price: $449,990, up 4.6% year over year, with an average of 75 days on market and a 100% sale-to-list ratio across 369 homes sold (Source: Sapphire Realty market data, August 2026)
  • Waxahachie 75165 median sale price: $384,000, with an average of 59 days on market (Source: Redfin, July 2026 data updated August 2026)
  • Lennar's sales incentives reached 12.9% of average sales price in its fiscal second quarter of 2026, down from 14.1% in the first quarter (Source: Lennar Q2 fiscal 2026 earnings, June 11, 2026, via ResiClub, August 2026)
  • Dallas-Fort Worth median list price: $425,000, down 1.2% year over year, with 27.5% of listings price-reduced (Source: Realtor.com August 2026 Housing Report)
  • 30-year fixed mortgage rate: 6.66% for the week of August 27, 2026 (Source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey)

Builders are still paying to move inventory. A 12.9% incentive rate on a $370,000 average price is roughly $48,000 a house, and that is the national number for one builder. Based on current conditions, Waxahachie flyers in the $20,000 to $50,000 range are normal. The question was never whether the money is real. It is how much of it your loan can absorb, and what happens to the rest.

"The binding constraint for most buyers is not the percentage cap but the rule that concessions cannot exceed actual closing costs." That is from RealCostReport's July 2026 review of agency seller-concession guidelines, and it matches what I see on the lending side every week.

Cost Breakdown for Waxahachie New Construction Buyers

Take a $400,000 Waxahachie build with a $40,000 advertised incentive. Here is how the same $40,000 lands under three loan setups, based on current conditions:

  • Conventional, 5% down ($380,000 loan): financing concession cap is 3%, or $12,000. Closing costs and prepaids run roughly $9,000 to $11,000, so about $11,000 is usable on the financing side. The remaining $29,000 has to become a price reduction, an upgrade credit, or it disappears.
  • FHA, 3.5% down ($386,000 base loan): cap is 6%, or $24,000. That covers closing costs, prepaids, the upfront mortgage insurance premium, and a permanent rate buydown. The other $16,000 goes to price or upgrades.
  • Conventional, 20% down ($320,000 loan): cap is 6%, or $24,000. Same split as FHA, but with no mortgage insurance and a lower payment to start.

Now the part that matters more than the cap. Where should the usable money go? A permanent rate buydown compounds for 30 years and helps you qualify. Closing costs are real dollars you would otherwise bring to the table. A temporary 2-1 buydown lowers the payment for two years and then stops, and lenders qualify you at the full note rate anyway. If you have $11,000 of usable concession on a $380,000 loan, one to two discount points on a permanent buydown is usually the strongest use, then closing costs with whatever is left. And take the excess as a price cut, not upgrades, unless the upgrade is structural. A price cut lowers your loan, your interest, and your property tax basis every year you own the house.

Builder and Community Insights: Know the Competition

Waxahachie has more active builders than any other city in Ellis County. Perry, Highland, Coventry, Risewell, UnionMain, and Impression are all building at Myrtle Creek. D.R. Horton and CastleRock hold the entry tier at Saddlebrook. Bloomfield is at Sunrise at Garden Valley, Chesmar and First Texas at Oaks of North Grove, Century Communities at Terra Vista, John Houston at The Retreat and The Oasis, and David Weekley on Shinnery Oak Way and Mountain Laurel Drive. Almost every one of them ties the biggest incentive to their preferred lender.

That is not a trick. It is how they control the closing. But it means the incentive is only as good as the rate and fees behind it. Get a Loan Estimate from the builder's lender and one from an outside lender on the same day, compare the APR and the page-two totals, and check whether the incentive actually offsets the difference. When I represent a buyer on a new build, I run that comparison myself because I am licensed on the lending side, and my buyer gets the New Construction Rebate Program on top of whatever the builder offers, up to 1% back at closing.

Financing and Incentives: How to Structure the Offer Before You Sign

The order matters. Before you tour, know your down payment percentage, because that sets your cap. Then get your own pre-approval so you know your real closing costs. With those two numbers you can read any flyer in Waxahachie and know in ten seconds how much of it your loan will accept.

When you sit down with the sales rep, ask four things. What portion of the incentive is a financing concession and what portion is a price adjustment? Is the incentive the same if I bring my own lender, and if not, how much smaller? Can the excess above my cap be applied to the base price instead of the design center? And is any of this a temporary buydown, and if so, what is the year-three payment? Get the answers in the contract, not in a text message.

The buyers who get the most out of a Waxahachie incentive are the ones who walk in already knowing their cap. If you want that number before your next model home visit, get pre-approved here and I will run the concession math on the specific home you are looking at.

Conclusion

A $40,000 builder incentive in Waxahachie is real money. It is just not $40,000 of the same money. The lender cap decides how much can improve your loan, the closing-cost rule decides how much of that you can actually use, and the rest becomes a price cut or an upgrade credit depending on what you negotiate. Know your cap before you walk into the model home and you stop being the buyer the flyer was written for. Most agents will not run this math for you, because most agents have never had to. I do it every week on the lending side.

You're Always Home with Steven J. Thomas.

Key Takeaways

  • Conventional loans cap builder financing concessions at 3% with less than 10% down, 6% with 10% to 25% down, and 9% with 25% or more. FHA is 6%. VA is 4% plus normal closing costs.
  • Concessions also cannot exceed your actual closing costs, prepaids, and points. On most Waxahachie starter builds that rule binds before the percentage does.
  • Anything above the cap is reclassified as a sales concession and comes off the price, which resets your loan-to-value ratio.
  • Use the usable portion on a permanent rate buydown first, then closing costs. Take the excess as a price reduction rather than design-center upgrades.
  • Get a same-day Loan Estimate from the builder's lender and an outside lender. The incentive is only worth what it offsets.

FAQ: Builder Incentive Caps in Waxahachie

When do I need to know my concession cap when buying new construction?

Before you sign the builder's contract. The cap is set by your down payment and loan type, and the contract locks how the incentive is allocated. Changing it after signing usually requires an amendment the builder does not have to grant.

Can a builder incentive be used for my down payment?

No. Fannie Mae, FHA, VA, and USDA all prohibit interested party contributions from funding the down payment, reserves, or the minimum borrower contribution. The money can go to closing costs, prepaids, and rate buydowns only.

What happens if the builder's incentive is more than my cap allows?

The excess is treated as a sales concession and deducted from the sales price for underwriting. Your loan-to-value ratio is recalculated on the reduced price. Practically, the builder either lowers the price, applies the excess to upgrades, or the money is left on the table.

Do Waxahachie builders pay the same incentive if I use my own lender?

Often not. Most Waxahachie builders tie the largest incentive to their affiliated lender, and Fannie Mae treats an affiliated lender's incentive as a concession. Ask the rep in writing what the incentive is with and without their lender, then compare Loan Estimates on the same day.

How long does a builder incentive stay available on a quick move-in home?

Usually until the home sells or the promotion end date on the flyer, whichever comes first. Quick move-in homes that have been sitting 60 days or more tend to carry the largest stacks. Ask what is standing now and how long it has been standing.

Where can I see current new construction listings in Waxahachie?

Download the Lone Star Living App. It pulls new construction listings across Waxahachie and Ellis County with current pricing so you can compare quick move-ins across communities before you visit.


Steven J. Thomas · Broker, Refind Realty DFW · TREC Broker License #0657467 · Loan Officer, Envision Home Lenders · NMLS #689220 · 128 S. Cockrell Hill Rd, DeSoto TX 75115 · 972-846-9170 · [email protected]. Rates, incentives, and agency limits are based on current conditions at the time of writing and are subject to change. Examples are illustrative and not a loan offer or commitment. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Waxahachie TXnew constructionbuilder incentivesseller concessionsinterested party contributions
Back to Blog

Stay Informed With My Downloadable

Buyer and Seller guides

6 Smart Ways to Build Home Equity

6 Smart Ways to Build Home Equity

7 Insider Secrets To Selling Your Home w/o a Lot of Time or Money

7 Insider Secrets To Selling Your Home w/o a Lot of Time or Money

DFW Home Seller Negotiation Secrets

DFW Home Seller Negotiation Secrets

Home Appraisals Guide

Home Appraisals Guide

Avoiding Pitfalls That Can Derail Your Home's Sale

Avoiding Pitfalls That Can Derail Your Home's Sale

Ultimate Guide To Buying a Home

Ultimate Guide To Buying a Home

A First Time Homebuyers Guide In DFW

A First Time Homebuyers Guide In DFW

Are You Ready To Buy?

Are You Ready To Buy?

25 Insider Secrets To Buying A Home

25 Insider Secrets To Buying A Home

How to Improve Your Credit

How to Improve Your Credit

Download All My Guides For Free

Steven J Thomas

Steven J. Thomas

Steven J. Thomas has been in the financial services industry for the past 19 years and started my career as a Financial Planner for American Express Financial Advisors. I entered into banking with JP Morgan Chase as personal banker in 2003 and was promoted several times up to Small Business Specialist. I earned multiple Million Dollar Club awards and was ranked in the top 5 Small Business Specialist before I branched out in 2005 to start my own Financial Management Company. I ran a successful company before family circumstances lead me to Wachovia Bank in 2008 where I worked as a Senior Financial Specialist. As a Sr. Financial Specialist; I was responsible for the P & L and revenue growth of my banking center. The elimination of my role thru a bank merger lead me to BBVA Compass. I have held various leadership roles at BBVA Compass including Personal Relationship Manager, Branch Retail Executive, Workplace Solutions VP, and his current role as a Retail Manager. As the Regional Workplace Solutions VP, I was responsible for the strategic, tactical, and execution of Partnership Banking relationships, promotion and activity with corporate and non-profit companies in my footprint. I was responsible for the acquisition production for three districts, which includes 51 banking centers and over 300 employees. In May of 2014, I joined the team at Refind Realty and became one of the managing partners in mid-2015.

dallas real estate agent

Wondering What Your DFW Home Could Be Worth in2026?

Get a Professional Home Valuation From A Local Market Expert

  • Unlock insights into potential selling prices.

  • Get a personalized analysis sent directly to your inbox.

  • Stay ahead with updates on property value fluctuations.

  • Benchmark your property against neighborhood listings.

Get a FREE Home Valuation And Potential Net Sheet:

Unable to find form
succesfull real estate agent testimonials

I used this realtor and it was a great experience. He was patient and very helpful with our journey. He also helped us find a great lender with little hassle on the process, also got us approved for well above the market of our original home so we were able to get more house with a lower mortgage rate. So to anyone who is interested in buying a home take my advice give Steven a call. It’s worth it 😁

Bryant Loring

Steve was absolutely amazing! Everything was easy! Very professional in all aspects. Punctual, responsive, and diligent. He goes above and beyond to ensure you get to see as many homes as you’d like no matter the location. Not only was he knowledgeable about home buying, he also has a resourceful network for new home owner needs. I recommend Refind Realty to everyone!

Nicholas Bishop

I definitely recommend Steven to assist with your home buying needs. As a first time home buyer the process can be overwhelming, but as my realtor he was knowledgeable & patient while addressing my concerns and assisting me with my new home purchase. Thanks again Steven!! :-)

Gayle Mason

Ask Us Anything

Frequently Asked Questions

Why do you need a Realtor?

When buying or selling a home, there are so many options…which can also present a lot of obstacles. Laws change, forms change, and practices change all the time in the real estate industry. Because it’s our job to stay on top of those things, hiring a realtor reduces risk, and can also save you a lot of money in the long run.

When you work with me as your Realtor, you’re getting an expert who knows the area; knows how to skillfully guide your experience as a seller or buyer; can easily spot the difference between a good deal and a great deal. My job is to translate your dream into a real estate reality, and I work hard to earn and keep my business. This also means earning your trust: When you work with me, you’ll be working with a realtor who looks out for your best interests and is invested in your goals.

Which loan should you choose?

There are two different types of loans conventional loans and government-backed loans. The main difference is who insures these loans:

1 - Government-backed loans (FHA, VA and USDA):

(a) - Are, unsurprisingly, backed by the government.

(b) - Include FHA loans, VA loans, and USDA loans.

(c) - Make up less than 40 percent of the home loans generated in the U.S. each year.

2 - Conventional loans

(a) - Are not backed by the government.

(b) - Include conforming and non-conforming loans (such as jumbo loans).

(c) - Make up more than 60 percent of the loans generated in the U.S. each year.

What is the difference between FHA, VA and USDA loans?

1 - FHA LOANS:

FHA loans, which are insured by the Federal Housing Administration, are typically designed to meet the needs of first-time homebuyers with low or moderate incomes. FHA loans can be approved with a down payment of as little as 3.5 percent and a credit score as low as 580.

FHA loans are often called “helper loans,” because they give a leg up to potential borrowers who may not be able to secure one otherwise. For this reason, FHA loans have maximum lending limits, which are determined based on housing values for the county where the for-sale home is located.

Because the agency is taking on more risk by insuring FHA loans, the borrower is expected to pay mortgage insurance both at the time of closing and on a monthly basis, and the property must be owner-occupied.

2 - VA LOANS:

VA loans are backed by the Department of Veterans Affairs and they are guaranteed to qualified veterans and active-duty personnel and their spouses. VA loans can be approved with 100 percent financing, meaning VA borrowers are not required to make a down payment.

Unlike FHA loans, borrowers do not have to pay mortgage insurance on VA loans.

3 - USDA LOANS:

You may also hear about USDA loans, which are backed by the United States Department of Agriculture mortgage program. USDA loans are intended to support homeowners who purchase homes in rural and some suburban areas. USDA loans do not require a down payment and may offer lower interest rates; borrowers may have to pay a small mortgage insurance premium in order to offset the lender’s risk.

What’s a conventional loan? Understanding what it means to be conforming and non-conforming

Buyers who have a more established credit history and a larger down payment may prefer to apply for a conventional loan. These loans may offer a lower interest rate and only require the home buyer to purchase monthly mortgage insurance while the loan-to-value ratio is above a certain percentage, so a conventional loan borrower can typically save money in the long run.

Conventional loans are divided into two types: Conforming loans and non-conforming loans.

1 - CONFORMING LOANS:

Conforming loans are those that meet (or conform to) predetermined standards set by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac — two government-sponsored institutions that buy and sell mortgages on the secondary market. By selling the loans to "Fannie and Freddie," lenders can free up their capital and return to issue more mortgages than if they had to personally back every loan that they approve.

The main standard for conforming loans is that the amount borrowed must be under a certain amount; in Alaska, a single-family home loan must be under $647,200 in order to be considered conforming.

Properties with more than one unit have higher limits.

2 - NON-CONFORMING (JUMBO) LOANS:

But what happens if a borrower wants to borrow more than the Freddie- and Fannie-approved loan amount? In this case, they would have to apply for a “jumbo loan,” which is the most common type of non-conforming loan.

Because the lender cannot resell the jumbo loan (or any non-conforming loan) to Freddie Mac or Fannie Mae, jumbo loans are considered to be riskier than a conforming loan. To protect against this risk, the bank will typically require a higher down payment; the interest rate on a jumbo loan may also be higher than if the same borrower applied for a conforming loan.

What kind of rate should you choose?

Rate types: Fixed-rate vs. adjustable-rate mortgages.

In addition to the loan type you choose, you’ll also have to determine if you want a fixed-rate mortgage or an adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM). A fixed-rate mortgage has an interest rate that does not change for the life of the loan, so it provides predictable monthly payments of principal and interest.

An adjustable-rate mortgage typically offers an initial introductory period with a low-interest rate. Once this period is over, the interest rate adjusts periodically, based on the market index. The initial interest rate on an ARM can sometimes be locked in for different periods, such as one, three, five, seven, or 10 years. Once the introductory period is over, the interest rate typically readjusts annually.

Locate Us

Site: www.stevenjthomas.com

Call :(972) 846-9170

Office 128 S. Cockrell Hill Rd, DeSoto TX 75115

Owned and Operated by Thomas & Thomas Financial Group, LLC

© Copyright 2026 | All Rights Reserved

Steven J. Thomas, REALTOR® · TREC License #0657467

Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Fair Housing Statement

Refind Realty DFW · 128 S. Cockrell Hill Rd, DeSoto, TX 75115 · (972) 846-9170