Buying your first or next home should be a rewarding and exciting time in your life, and one that you look back on with fond memories.
The market has changed a lot and I'd love to show you the exact strategy I use to get sellers in DFW top dollar for their property.
Let me walk you through the entire pre-approval process so you know exactly how much home you can afford.
My emails are a great way to stay up-to-date with local news and real estate market trends, even if you're not currently in the market. So, come on and join me to stay in the loop!
affordability Calculator
Get pre-approved to know exactly how much house you can afford. Use this calculator to get a quick estimate. Contact me for assistance!
Discover the latest new home constructions in DFW and take advantage of the builder incentives that are available now.



Refind Realty Blog:


Last updated October 13, 2026
By Steven J. Thomas, Broker, Refind Realty DFW · Loan Officer, Envision Home Lending LLC, NMLS #689220. Baylor University financial planning degree, 20+ years in financial services, 14+ years in real estate.
Short answer: Cedar Hill new construction listed from $296,490 to $639,950 across three communities in August 2026 (Homes.com). The August resale median was $341,250 (RPR/NTREIS). The entry new build costs less than the typical resale, and the top of the range costs nearly twice as much.
The model home price on the sign is a starting number. This post lays out the listed ranges, the monthly payment on two of them at today's rates, and the costs that sit outside the sticker price.
Three communities cover the range. Broadmoor Village starts under $300,000, Addison Hills runs about $406,000 to $481,000, and Bear Creek spans roughly $415,000 to $640,000. These are listed prices from August 2026. Builders change pricing and incentives often, so confirm current numbers before you plan around them.
| Community | Builder | Listed range |
|---|---|---|
| Broadmoor Village | Starlight | $296,490 to $339,490 |
| Addison Hills | Lennar | $405,999 to $480,999 |
| Bear Creek | First Texas | $414,950 to $639,950 |
Source: Homes.com listings, August 2026. Base prices before incentives.
Principal and interest on a $339,490 home with 10% down is $2,115.50 a month at 7.40% (7.481% APR). On a $480,999 home it is $2,997.31 (7.466% APR). Property taxes, insurance, and any HOA or special-district charges come on top of both numbers.
| Price | 10% down | Loan | Rate / APR | Monthly P&I |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $339,490 | $33,949 | $305,541 | 7.40% / 7.481% | $2,115.50 |
| $480,999 | $48,100 | $432,899 | 7.40% / 7.466% | $2,997.31 |
The 7.40% rate is the Freddie Mac PMMS 30-year fixed average for October 8, 2026 (freddiemac.com/pmms), not a quoted rate. Illustrative example only, not a loan offer, rate lock, or commitment to lend. APRs assume a conventional 30-year fixed loan with $1,495 in lender fees, 0 points, 15 days of prepaid interest, and no mortgage insurance. Your Loan Estimate will differ. Steven J. Thomas, Loan Officer, Envision Home Lending LLC, NMLS #689220, Company NMLS #2619789.
Cedar Hill resale homes sold at a median $341,250 in August 2026, closing at 98.2% of list price in a median 32 days (RPR/NTREIS). Broadmoor Village's top listed price of $339,490 sits just under that median. The comparison is price only. Size, age, lot, and finishes differ, so compare specific homes.
The list price is the starting number. Design center selections, lot premiums, HOA dues, and special-district assessments change what you pay at closing and each month. Ask each builder for a written total with every line item before you compare communities.
Two earlier posts cover this in detail: how to avoid hidden costs in a new build and how closing cost contributions work on a DFW new build. For incentives, see what Cedar Hill buyers can ask for on rate buydowns.
One more cost line: the sales rep in the model home works for the builder. Here is who the builder's rep represents in Cedar Hill, and what to ask before you sign.
If you are comparing Cedar Hill communities, the free New Construction Buyer Guide walks through the contract, the incentives, and the order of steps. For the city overview, start with the Cedar Hill page.
Broadmoor Village by Starlight listed from $296,490 in August 2026 (Homes.com). Confirm availability and current pricing with the builder, since inventory moves quickly.
No. The examples above use 10% down. The required down payment depends on the loan program and your qualifications, so a pre-approval shows your actual numbers.
No. The listed ranges are base prices. Incentives such as rate buydowns or closing cost credits change month to month, so get them in writing.
It depends on the home. A completed quick move-in home closes sooner than a home not yet built, and builders set their own schedules. Ask for a written estimated completion date.
The rep in the model home works for the builder. An agent you bring represents you through the contract, the incentives, and the walk-through.
Steven J. Thomas · Broker, Refind Realty DFW · TREC Broker License #0657467 · Loan Officer, Envision Home Lending LLC · NMLS #689220 · Company NMLS #2619789. Equal Housing Opportunity. Prices and market data are based on current conditions and are not a guarantee of price, timeline, or outcome. TREC Information About Brokerage Services · TREC Consumer Protection Notice.

6 Smart Ways to Build Home Equity

7 Insider Secrets To Selling Your Home w/o a Lot of Time or Money

DFW Home Seller Negotiation Secrets

Home Appraisals Guide

Avoiding Pitfalls That Can Derail Your Home's Sale

Ultimate Guide To Buying a Home

A First Time Homebuyers Guide In DFW

Are You Ready To Buy?

25 Insider Secrets To Buying A Home

How to Improve Your Credit
Download All My Guides For Free


Unlock insights into potential selling prices.
Get a personalized analysis sent directly to your inbox.
Stay ahead with updates on property value fluctuations.
Benchmark your property against neighborhood listings.


I used this realtor and it was a great experience. He was patient and very helpful with our journey. He also helped us find a great lender with little hassle on the process, also got us approved for well above the market of our original home so we were able to get more house with a lower mortgage rate. So to anyone who is interested in buying a home take my advice give Steven a call. It’s worth it 😁


Steve was absolutely amazing! Everything was easy! Very professional in all aspects. Punctual, responsive, and diligent. He goes above and beyond to ensure you get to see as many homes as you’d like no matter the location. Not only was he knowledgeable about home buying, he also has a resourceful network for new home owner needs. I recommend Refind Realty to everyone!


I definitely recommend Steven to assist with your home buying needs. As a first time home buyer the process can be overwhelming, but as my realtor he was knowledgeable & patient while addressing my concerns and assisting me with my new home purchase. Thanks again Steven!! :-)

When buying or selling a home, there are so many options…which can also present a lot of obstacles. Laws change, forms change, and practices change all the time in the real estate industry. Because it’s our job to stay on top of those things, hiring a realtor reduces risk, and can also save you a lot of money in the long run.
When you work with me as your Realtor, you’re getting an expert who knows the area; knows how to skillfully guide your experience as a seller or buyer; can easily spot the difference between a good deal and a great deal. My job is to translate your dream into a real estate reality, and I work hard to earn and keep my business. This also means earning your trust: When you work with me, you’ll be working with a realtor who looks out for your best interests and is invested in your goals.
There are two different types of loans conventional loans and government-backed loans. The main difference is who insures these loans:
1 - Government-backed loans (FHA, VA and USDA):
(a) - Are, unsurprisingly, backed by the government.
(b) - Include FHA loans, VA loans, and USDA loans.
(c) - Make up less than 40 percent of the home loans generated in the U.S. each year.
2 - Conventional loans
(a) - Are not backed by the government.
(b) - Include conforming and non-conforming loans (such as jumbo loans).
(c) - Make up more than 60 percent of the loans generated in the U.S. each year.
1 - FHA LOANS:
FHA loans, which are insured by the Federal Housing Administration, are typically designed to meet the needs of first-time homebuyers with low or moderate incomes. FHA loans can be approved with a down payment of as little as 3.5 percent and a credit score as low as 580.
FHA loans are often called “helper loans,” because they give a leg up to potential borrowers who may not be able to secure one otherwise. For this reason, FHA loans have maximum lending limits, which are determined based on housing values for the county where the for-sale home is located.
Because the agency is taking on more risk by insuring FHA loans, the borrower is expected to pay mortgage insurance both at the time of closing and on a monthly basis, and the property must be owner-occupied.
2 - VA LOANS:
VA loans are backed by the Department of Veterans Affairs and they are guaranteed to qualified veterans and active-duty personnel and their spouses. VA loans can be approved with 100 percent financing, meaning VA borrowers are not required to make a down payment.
Unlike FHA loans, borrowers do not have to pay mortgage insurance on VA loans.
3 - USDA LOANS:
You may also hear about USDA loans, which are backed by the United States Department of Agriculture mortgage program. USDA loans are intended to support homeowners who purchase homes in rural and some suburban areas. USDA loans do not require a down payment and may offer lower interest rates; borrowers may have to pay a small mortgage insurance premium in order to offset the lender’s risk.
Buyers who have a more established credit history and a larger down payment may prefer to apply for a conventional loan. These loans may offer a lower interest rate and only require the home buyer to purchase monthly mortgage insurance while the loan-to-value ratio is above a certain percentage, so a conventional loan borrower can typically save money in the long run.
Conventional loans are divided into two types: Conforming loans and non-conforming loans.
1 - CONFORMING LOANS:
Conforming loans are those that meet (or conform to) predetermined standards set by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac — two government-sponsored institutions that buy and sell mortgages on the secondary market. By selling the loans to "Fannie and Freddie," lenders can free up their capital and return to issue more mortgages than if they had to personally back every loan that they approve.
The main standard for conforming loans is that the amount borrowed must be under a certain amount; in Alaska, a single-family home loan must be under $647,200 in order to be considered conforming.
Properties with more than one unit have higher limits.
2 - NON-CONFORMING (JUMBO) LOANS:
But what happens if a borrower wants to borrow more than the Freddie- and Fannie-approved loan amount? In this case, they would have to apply for a “jumbo loan,” which is the most common type of non-conforming loan.
Because the lender cannot resell the jumbo loan (or any non-conforming loan) to Freddie Mac or Fannie Mae, jumbo loans are considered to be riskier than a conforming loan. To protect against this risk, the bank will typically require a higher down payment; the interest rate on a jumbo loan may also be higher than if the same borrower applied for a conforming loan.
Rate types: Fixed-rate vs. adjustable-rate mortgages.
In addition to the loan type you choose, you’ll also have to determine if you want a fixed-rate mortgage or an adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM). A fixed-rate mortgage has an interest rate that does not change for the life of the loan, so it provides predictable monthly payments of principal and interest.
An adjustable-rate mortgage typically offers an initial introductory period with a low-interest rate. Once this period is over, the interest rate adjusts periodically, based on the market index. The initial interest rate on an ARM can sometimes be locked in for different periods, such as one, three, five, seven, or 10 years. Once the introductory period is over, the interest rate typically readjusts annually.
Site: www.stevenjthomas.com
Call :(972) 846-9170
Email: [email protected]
Office 128 S. Cockrell Hill Rd, DeSoto TX 75115
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Fair Housing Statement
Refind Realty DFW · 128 S. Cockrell Hill Rd, DeSoto, TX 75115 · (972) 846-9170
Facebook
Instagram
X
LinkedIn
Youtube
TikTok