Mansfield TX buyers reviewing a payment worksheet to negotiate below asking price

How Much Below Asking Do Mansfield, TX Homes Sell?

October 17, 2026

Last updated October 17, 2026

Mansfield homes that closed in September 2026 sold at a median 94.5% of list price (NTREIS). On a $490,000 sale, that is about $28,500 under the asking price. Mansfield's 3.3 months of supply leaves less room than DeSoto. Based on current conditions, aim your offer at recent sold comps, not at the list.

How much below asking do Mansfield, TX homes sell?

The median Mansfield sale closed at 94.5% of list in September 2026, on a $490,000 median sold price (NTREIS Monthly MLS Summary Report, September 2026). Divide $490,000 by 0.945 and the list price comes out near $518,500. That is about $28,500 of room, by my arithmetic on the board's medians.

Room varies by town. Same report, same month, single-family homes:

TownSold-to-listDays on marketMonths of supply
Glenn Heights92.5%814.6
DeSoto93.8%684.9
Mansfield94.5%653.3
Waxahachie94.8%644.1
Midlothian95.7%834.6
Red Oak95.8%584.5

The report covers MLS sales only. Builder direct sales are not in it. For a new build, the negotiation looks different; see how new build negotiation works in Midlothian.

Is Mansfield a buyer's or seller's market?

It sits on the seller-leaning edge of balanced. Mansfield had 3.3 months of supply, 280 active listings, and 66 pending contracts in September 2026 (NTREIS). Days on market fell from 70 to 65 in a year, and the median sold price rose 5.4%, from $465,000 to $490,000.

That is why Mansfield offers tend to land closer to list than Glenn Heights offers. For the monthly gap between a Mansfield resale and a new build, read the Mansfield new build vs resale breakdown.

What does $28,500 off asking save you each month?

About $158 a month in principal and interest. On a $490,000 purchase with 20% down, the loan is $392,000. At 7.40% (Freddie Mac PMMS, October 15, 2026), principal and interest is about $2,714 a month, with a 7.47% APR. Paying the $518,500 list price instead means a $414,800 loan and roughly $158 more each month.

Payments cover principal and interest only. They leave out property taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and mortgage insurance. The APR assumes $1,495 in finance charges, no points, and 15 days of prepaid interest. This is an example, not a loan offer; rates change daily.

Does waiting for a better deal pay in Mansfield?

Waiting for rates is a losing bet here, and the numbers show it. A year ago the median was $465,000 and the 30-year rate was 6.27% (Freddie Mac). At 20% down, principal and interest was about $2,295. Today it is about $2,714, which is $419 more a month and $5,028 more a year.

A buyer who waited a year paid $25,000 more for the median house and a higher rate. Mansfield buyers who kept waiting did not get the discount. The same math in a different town is in the DeSoto wait-for-rates breakdown.

Where else can you negotiate besides price?

Seller credits toward your closing costs are the other lever. On a conventional loan for a primary home, Fannie Mae allows up to 6% in seller contributions when your down payment is at least 10% and under 25% (Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-4.1-02). On $490,000, 6% is $29,400. A credit can also buy down your rate, which is worth reading about in how Cedar Hill buyers use rate buydowns.

Your offer carries more weight when the lender is lined up before you write it. Get pre-approved in minutes. If you want the city picture first, start with Steven's Mansfield page.

FAQ: negotiating in Mansfield

Do Mansfield sellers accept offers below asking?

The typical Mansfield sale closed below list in September 2026, at 94.5% of list (NTREIS). Your result depends on the specific house and how it is priced against comps.

How long do Mansfield homes sit on the market?

A median 65 days in September 2026, down from 70 a year earlier (NTREIS).

What is the payment on the median Mansfield home?

About $2,714 a month in principal and interest on $490,000 with 20% down at 7.40%. Taxes, insurance, and HOA dues come on top.

Are Mansfield prices rising?

The median sold price rose 5.4% year over year, from $465,000 to $490,000, on 66 sales (NTREIS). City medians swing with the mix of homes sold, so read the direction, not the decimal.

Do these numbers include new builds?

No. The NTREIS report excludes builder direct sales. Builder incentives work differently from a resale price cut.

Steven J. Thomas, Broker, Refind Realty DFW · Loan Officer, Envision Home Lending LLC, NMLS #689220. Baylor University financial planning graduate with 20+ years in financial services.

Steven J. Thomas · Broker, Refind Realty DFW · TREC Broker License #0657467 · Loan Officer, Envision Home Lending LLC · NMLS #689220 · Company NMLS #2619789. Rates, payments, and APR are examples based on current conditions, not a loan offer or a guarantee of price or outcome. Read the TREC Information About Brokerage Services and Consumer Protection Notice. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Steven J. Thomas

Steven J. Thomas

Steven J. Thomas is a dual-licensed real estate broker (#0657467) and loan officer (NMLS #689220) based in DeSoto, Texas, serving the Southwest Dallas–Fort Worth corridor — DeSoto, Cedar Hill, Duncanville, Lancaster, Red Oak, Waxahachie, Midlothian, and Mansfield. As a broker at Refind Realty DFW and a loan officer with Envision Home Lenders, he handles the sale and the financing of a move as one plan, not two separate transactions. A Baylor University financial planning graduate with 20+ years in financial services, Thomas focuses on the full picture — equity, timing, credit, and the next move — not just the house. He helps DFW Homeowners sell their current home and buy or build new construction in the DFW Area.

Instagram logo icon
Youtube logo icon
Back to Blog